Privacy and Cookie Policy

Our contact details

Lula
Hayle Harbour
North Quay
Hayle
Cornwall
TR27 4DD


Email: [email protected]
Tel: 01326 653653

Our privacy policy?

Lula (‘we’ or ‘us’) respects your privacy and we are committed to ensuring
your personal data is kept safe. This privacy policy outlines the collection and
use of personal data we collect from you when you use the website or contact
us. All personal data collected is processed in accordance with this privacy
policy, as well as relevant legislation.

Data we collect

We collect and process personal data that may
include:
  • Name
  • Contact information – including email address
  • Demographic information
  • Web cookies

We do not collect any special categories of personal data.

How your data is used

Data collected is used to ensure the content on the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your devices. We may also periodically send promotional emails about new products, promotions or special events we are hosting. These will be sent to the email address you have provided us (where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes).

Your information is only used in accordance with this policy and is not sold or provided to any third party without your consent except where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Data storage

Any digital data recorded by us is stored in a way that prevents unauthorised access. Suitable physical and electronic safeguards are put in place to secure your information.

Your data is stored for as long as necessary to fulfil its purpose and is available for inspection upon written request.

Your rights

As a data subject within the European Economic Area you are entitled to the following rights under GDPR and Data Protection Laws:

  • The right to be informed – You have the right to be informed about
    the collection and use of your personal data through a privacy notice.
  • The right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your
    personal information.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify
    information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to
    complete information you think is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’) – You have the
    right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain
    circumstances.
  • The right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask
    us to restrict the processing of your information in certain
    circumstances.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to
    the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we
    transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you,
    in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we gave one month to respond to you.

Cookies

When you visit our site, your web browser may ask for your permission to
download a small piece of information called a cookie. The information in this
cookie is used for web traffic analysis only. Cookies allow a web application to
tailor itself to your needs, likes and dislikes in an appropriate manner by
remembering information about your preferences.

By using our website, you are agreeing to the use of these cookies to help us
deliver a better experience by monitoring which pages you visit and how they
are performing. In no way do cookies give us access to your computer or any
personal information except that which you choose to share with us. Once this
information has been used for statistical analysis purposes, the data is then
removed from the system.

Some browsers automatically accept cookies, but depending on your
preference you can usually opt to block or refuse these cookies. Doing so may
prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Updates

This privacy policy is under constant review and we recommend you check
back regularly to ensure you do not miss any changes to it. After changes
have been made we may display a notice to help ensure you are aware of its
contents.

How to complain

If you are unhappy with how your data has been used, please submit a
complaint to [email protected]

You can also submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office
(ICO).

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 111